Posts

Showing posts from July, 2014

July 2014 Popteen scans...

Image
Hellu~

The scans are here~ http://m.zazhimi.net/shishangzazhi/popteen-14-07.html So this issue was mostly a summer and a bikini one~

Slice of life~ Manchester Comic Con 2014~

Image
Hihi,

Finally the summer hols again!!! Went to Manchester Comic Con today! Was sooooooo good, ddn't cosplay to this one though, went for a more dolly attire today~ Today's make and outfit~
I swear I saw around 8? Hetalia cosplays! Pirate iggy and america being my favs <3 many other cosplays like Ene and Ayano from Mekaku city actors, there were LOADS that I can't list them all~

Macaron: quest for perfection....kinda

Image
Konbanwa~ quick post here~~
So recently I wanted to make macarons, french macarons ^.^~ I've made them in the past and they turned out so-so... When I wanted to make them for my mum's birthday though they turned out into macookies or summat :-/ completely and totally wrong XDDD didn't take any photos but yup, they turned more into cookies... So I wanted to improve, and went on a quest to make the perfect macaron *・゜゚・*:.。..。.:*・'(*゚▽゚*)'・*:.。. .。.:*・゜゚・* I know, lame, I could have spent my time working on my next cosplay or studying or writing a review or summat. But the macarons really winded me up so I wanted to make them perfect, PERFECT ^J^ (*insert here Hetalia Russia's kolkolkol*) 
So the point of my rant is I wanted to share how I made the ideal macaron, might not be interesting to you but if you're bored already, then just look at the perfect ones at the top of this post and drool :D
I'll probably update this post or make a sequel, but here goes…

1st Cosplay journey: Kuriyama Mirai

Image
For the photos from the shoot click here!

Haii~~★~(◡‿◕✿)

So I mentioned on how I wanted to talk about how I made the cosplay and all that jazz so here it is ^^;
I think it was around last year december that I wanted to do cosplaying ^^ and especially prepare it for a manga con that was in March hehe...thought of a lot of other characters initially but decided to do Mirai as she was do-able and cute (*^◯^*)



I ordered the wig last year November, this kickstarted the cosplay initially as it felt like I had something to work towards you know? Saying "I wanna do it" wasn't good enough for me and I felt the need to actually do summat first to prove that "I'm gonna make it happen" to myself, if you are ever in doubt of whether to do something; Just Do It, like the Nike slogan.
At the start of the year I made a plan and followed it. I started to make the sword first...I looked at many tutorials before making it, and I have learnt that ridges of the cardboard should …

Isshuukan Friends series Impressions/review

Image
Konbanwa~
I am going to post about my mirai cosplay and how it happened soon but here is just a review this anime nee~~ also have loads more on my anime review tumblr: www.sakuramangaka.tumblr.com

Gyahhhhh and its over... ._. 
It was such a cute series! >.<!! The characters, story, animation, etc etc. Let me talk about it (^ω^)